110 E. Schiller Street, Suite 320, Elmhurst, IL 60126
[…] How Much Could You Have to Pay for Your Child’s College Education in 2016 and Beyond?

 Posted on November 12, 2015 in Child Support

By Amanda Oliver

college education expenses, Skokie child support lawyersOften times parents consider there to be an inherent “unfairness” in the fact that they are obligated to pay a portion of their child(ren)’s college education expenses when they are subject to a dissolution or paternity action, when they would not have otherwise been required to do so.

This position has been argued for years, but the result remains the same; according to 750 ILCS 5/513, “the court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority in the following instances: (2) the court may also make provision for the educational expenses of the child or children of the parties, whether of minor or majority age, and an application for educational expenses may be made before or after the child has attained majority, or after the death of either party.”

Continue Reading ››

Facebook Twitter
Search
  • cba
  • dcba
  • isba
  • lcba
  • lod
  • super lawyers
  • 10 best
  • asla
  • collaborative
  • expertise
  • AACFL Found Member
  • Fellow of Collaborative Divorce Illinois for 2023
Back to Top